November 28, 2015: USCIS Exceptions & Accommodations

There are exceptions and modifications to the naturalization requirements that are available to those who qualify. For example, a person is exempt from the English Language Requirement, but still required to take the civics test if they are aged 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years. Also exempt is a person aged 55 or older who at the time of filing for naturalization has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years.  

However, even if a person qualifies for the English language exception, they must still take the civics portion of the test (which includes various questions regarding U.S. history and systems of government, American symbols and holidays, as well as U.S. geography and more).

Qualifying persons will be permitted to take the civics test in their native language, but are required to bring an interpreter to the USCIS interview. The interpreter must be fluent in both English and the applicant's native language.

For more information on USCIS exceptions and accommodations, please visit the USCIS website.